| or Call: 419.843.7780

Tweet Me!

HIPPA POLICY

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

For Web Site Privacy Policies..Check our Website Privacy Policy

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out Treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. Protected health information is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the physician's practice, and any other use required by law.

TREATMENT:

We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care services. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

PAYMENT:

Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS:

We may use or disclose, as needed your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician's practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment.

HELP WITH PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY ISSUES

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as: a) Preventing disease b) Helping with product recalls c) Reporting adverse reactions to medications d) Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence e) Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone's health or safety

DO RESEARCH

We can use or share your information for health research.

RESPOND TO ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION REQUESTS

We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

WORK WITH A MEDICAL EXAMINER OR FUNERAL DIRECTOR

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies organizations.

We may also use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization. These situations include:

As Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Disease; Health Oversight; Abuse or Neglect; Food and Drug Administration requirements; Legal Proceeding; Law Enforcement; Criminal Activity and National Security; Workers� Compensation; Inmates; Required Uses and Disclosures; Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500.

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

Marketing purposes. Sale of your information. Most sharing of psychotherapy notes

In the case of fundraising:

We may contact you for fundraising efforts, but you can tell us not to contact you again.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or the physician�s practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

YOUR RIGHTS

Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information.

Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information.

This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.

Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request.

If physician believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location.

You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e., electronically.

You have the right to Get a list of those with whom we've shared information.

You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we've shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why. We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We�ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

You have the right to Choose someone to act for you

If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information. We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

You may have the right to have your physician amend your protected health information.

If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal within 60 days of your request.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

COMPLAINTS

You may complain to us or to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Our Responsibilities

We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.
  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.
  • We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.
  • We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.
For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

Changes to the Terms of This Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our web site.

This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before October 3, 2015

� If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at our Main Phone Number.
  • Dr. Safadi & Associates, Inc.
  • 7640 Sylvania Ave, Ste J
  • Sylvania, OH 43560
  • (419) 843-7780